Archive | June, 2012

Les tulips

15 Jun

🙂

Le Riga trip

14 Jun

Shortly after the Finland trip in march we went to Riga with the legendary Scanbalt student Cruise! Not that we saw much of Riga, we just went off the boat to grab something to eat lol

We only part to meet again. ~John Gay

6 Jun

I haven’t told much about myself here, mostly because I don’t have a reason to, and I think it’s unneccesary for this kind of blog. BUT today I’ll make an exception, so to the people who don’t wanna hear me babbling about me: scroll down and look at the pics instead. Or have some chocolate^^. And to the rest on u:

My name is Grace and I just finished my 2nd year of uni, majoring in tourism management. During this semester I’ve been busy as hell because of learning chinese and korean, working at two different part time jobs, being head designer (together with another wonderful girl) of my uni’s teathre group, as well as being chairwoman (together with another wonderful person) of my uni’s international committee. I’d like to think of myself as a superwoman, but that is a secret.

So what I wanna talk about is the experience of being Chairwoman of the international committee (IntCom). IntCom consists of a group of individuals that really, really care about the international exchange students that arrive to our uni every semester. We are mentors for the exchange students and we plan different events for them, such as visiting museums, the parliament or simply just a masquerade party. We show them how things are done “the swedish way” lol

This semester I was lucky and got two korean guys as my mentees (not really, I picked them hehehe). I had a really great time with them and got to know some other exchange students as well. But the saddest thing about being in IntCom is that things aren’t statical, people come and go and in the end of each semester you realise how you are just a tiny bit of their life in Sweden, nothing else. And the all people that you have been so used to having around your for a semester, are suddenly starting to go back to their countries, one by one.

And frankly, it hurts.

I just got of the phone with my mentees and they told me tonight was the last chance to meet them before they left. I always knew they were gonna go back home, but I think the phone call really made me realize that they are actually going. So with a thick voice and blank eyes I said good bye and hung up. And then i burst into tears.

It surprised me how much these individuals actually mean to me as friends after just one semester.

So with this post, I really want to thank you, my dear mentees, for being so kind to me and having patience with me for this short period of time. I have really had a great time with u and the other exchange students! 🙂

And thank you for teaching me how to swear in korean, I believe it will be pretty useful when I go there.

See you guys in the future 😀

Le Gamla Stan/Slussen

5 Jun

A sunny day in Stockholm’s old town, Gamla Stan, and Slussen 🙂

hmm, can’t decide wether i like the glare or not..

The end 🙂